All Databases are available both on and off the college campus (with Internet Access).
Log in using your TUS email address and password.
IHS
Standards, regulatory, product and supplier information in the areas of construction, civil engineering and health and safety. Includes full-text British Standards.
Training and help guides: Engineering Workbench, Construction Information Service.
The i2i platform contains NSAI standards, Eurocodes and ISO International Standards with Irish annexes.
Video tutorial on searching. Search Tip: Omit the year of the standard when searching.
Search a database providing Scientific, Technical and Medical information. ScienceDirect offers immediate access to the abstracts, journal and reference work articles needed for research. It contains over 6 million articles and 60 million abstracts from over 1,800 journals.
IEEE’s most comprehensive collection, featuring high-quality content from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET). Included is access to all IEEE/IET journals, conference proceedings, and active standards—30% of the world’s current literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and related technologies.
Emerald
Emerald - Search a full-text management database.
Help page.
EBSCO
Includes Academic Search Complete and Business Source Complete.
Ebsco tutorial.
Civil Engineering Database (CEDB) from ASCE
ASCE's Free Information Retrieval Service Providing Access to over 170,000 Bibliographic Records of All ASCE Publications.
This gives citations only so check the Library Journals A-Z for access to the full-text journal title.
More databases especially in the areas of business, management and law are available on the library website's databases page.